Swiss Privacy Laws in 2021: The Best in the World?

Swiss Privacy Laws in 2021: The Best in the World?

These include Article 13 of the Swiss Constitution and a Swiss law called the DPA, as well as European legislation, such as the GDPR.While we’re reluctant to make such sweeping statements, Swiss companies in general are more secure than their U.S.-based counterparts, thanks to Switzerland’s strict laws governing the processing of personal data.

China releases draft of major new privacy law: why it matters to everyone online

China releases draft of major new privacy law: why it matters to everyone online

A blog post on New America explains: China’s draft PIPL represents a third way between the sectoral U.S. approach, which applies different rules for specific industries or classes of consumers, and the European Union’s comprehensive General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) framework, which enshrines fundamental rights across contexts.

TikTok tracks you even if you never made an account

TikTok tracks you even if you never made an account

VICE reporter Riccardo Coluccini – who has used the app but had never made a TikTok account before in his life – sent a GDPR request to TikTok to find out what information the social media giant had gathered on him.

Is the GDPR finally going to get some teeth?

Is the GDPR finally going to get some teeth?

The Irish DPC finds itself in this position because of the way that the GDPR works: when there are privacy problems, the cases are brought by the data protection authority of the EU nation in which the company concerned is based.

California Privacy Rights Act: A Move Closer to GDPR? Part I

California Privacy Rights Act: A Move Closer to GDPR? Part I

The CPRA makes several significant changes to the CCPA: It introduces the concept of “sensitive personal data”; It introduces new obligations on businesses, and GDPR-style “principles”; It introduces new rights for consumers; and It creates a new supervisory authority for data protection and privacy in California — the California Privacy Protection Agency.

Vienna Superior Court: Facebook can "bypass" GDPR consent, but must give access to data

Vienna Superior Court: Facebook can "bypass" GDPR consent, but must give access to data

This was clearly intended to circumvent the stricter data protection requirements demanded by EU lawmakers: Facebook users now have fewer rights under the GDPR than they did before under the old data protection law because, according to the Vienna Higher Regional Court, they have entered into a contract to receive personalized advertising.

Facebook will move UK users to US terms, avoiding EU privacy laws

Facebook will move UK users to US terms, avoiding EU privacy laws

Facebook’s UK users will remain subject to UK privacy law, which for now tracks the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Canada unveils its new privacy legislation – with even bigger fines than the GDPR

Canada unveils its new privacy legislation – with even bigger fines than the GDPR

Even though the current text is likely to change in various ways, it is clear that Canada’s proposed privacy law will be one of the most important, alongside the GDPR, and a useful further example of how to draft legislation offering strong privacy protection in the digital world.

Canada’s GDPR Moment: Why the Consumer Privacy Protection Act is Canada’s Biggest Privacy Overhaul in Decades

Canada’s GDPR Moment: Why the Consumer Privacy Protection Act is Canada’s Biggest Privacy Overhaul in Decades

This post covers six of the biggest issues in the bill: the new privacy law structure, stronger enforcement, new privacy rights on data portability, de-identification, and algorithmic transparency, standards of consent, bringing back PIPEDA privacy requirements, and codes of practice.

ICO fines Marriott International Inc £18.4million for failing to keep customers’ personal data secure

ICO fines Marriott International Inc £18.4million for failing to keep customers’ personal data secure

The ICO’s investigation found that there were failures by Marriott to put appropriate technical or organisational measures in place to protect the personal data being processed on its systems, as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

GDPR watchdog’s investigation finds that tracking and consent pop-ups used by Google and other major websites and apps are unlawful.

GDPR watchdog’s investigation finds that tracking and consent pop-ups used by Google and other major websites and apps are unlawful.

The Belgian Data Protection Authority (APD-GBA) has found serious GDPR infringements in the system Google and others use to legitimise online tracking.

H&M Fined €35.2 Mn for Violating Employees’ Privacy

H&M Fined €35.2 Mn for Violating Employees’ Privacy

& Co KG (H&M) was fined €35.2 (US$41.1 million) by the Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (HmbBfDI) for violating the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).The amount of the fine imposed is therefore adequate and effective to deter companies from violating the privacy of their employees.

H&M Hit With Record-Breaking GDPR Fine Over Illegal Employee Surveillance

H&M Hit With Record-Breaking GDPR Fine Over Illegal Employee Surveillance

The Data Protection Authority of Hamburg (HmbBfDI) announced the fine on Thursday after the company was found to have excessively monitored several hundred employees in a Nuremberg service centre.

Visitor Analytics announces the launch of a website analytics module that needs no cookie consent

Visitor Analytics announces the launch of a website analytics module that needs no cookie consent

Earlier this week, the team at Visitor Analytics, announced the addition of a feature that allows website owners to track their visitors without prior consent, while ensuring them that they are also in compliance with personal data privacy laws such as GDPR, CCPA or LGPD.Visitor Analytics is positioned as a privacy-focused alternative to Google Analytics and other similar services.

Web sites shared over 100 trillion pieces of our personal data last year: time to stop real-time bidding’s blatant disregard of privacy

Web sites shared over 100 trillion pieces of our personal data last year: time to stop real-time bidding’s blatant disregard of privacy

Today, we at the ICCL [Irish Council for Civil Liberties] submitted evidence to the DPC that show the consequence of failure to enforce the GDPR to stop the vast RTB data breach at the heart of the online advertising industry.

When the GDPR goes wrong…

When the GDPR goes wrong…

The merit behind the Bradford Trigger has nothing to do with personal data; each variable of the formula is a piece of information, which a company shall record, inter alia as required under the labour laws.

GDPR Violation: ScribD acquires PII on 500M users in a deal with LinkedIn

GDPR Violation: ScribD acquires PII on 500M users in a deal with LinkedIn

Why does it keep mentioning LinkedIn. Last but not least, why does it offer to me to opt-out of reselling my personal information?All that personal data on LinkedIn/SlideShare will be transferred to ScribD.Check your LinkedIn resell-your-info settings.

ThreatSpike Blog: Zoom still don't understand GDPR

ThreatSpike Blog: Zoom still don't understand GDPR

During the last month, Threatspike EDR detected the widely used Zoom Windows client accessing the Google Chrome cookie file during the uninstall process.The file is seen accessing the user's Chrome Cookies file and reading parts of the file that do not contain Zoom related information.

Oracle and Salesforce to Face GDPR Lawsuit

Oracle and Salesforce to Face GDPR Lawsuit

A consumer privacy campaign group has filed a lawsuit against American companies Salesforce and Oracle over an alleged breach of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation laws.

Key questions raised about algorithmic transparency by new GDPR case brought against Uber by its drivers

Key questions raised about algorithmic transparency by new GDPR case brought against Uber by its drivers

But assuming the court rules that algorithmic management must follow the GDPR, with specific privacy safeguards, then many other companies in the EU that use or are considering using office surveillance systems may find that they can do so only in circumscribed ways.

Only 9% of visitors give GDPR consent to be tracked

Only 9% of visitors give GDPR consent to be tracked

I wanted to find out how many visitors would engage with a GDPR banner if it were implemented properly and how many would grant consent to their information being collected and shared.

Facebook accused of trying to bypass GDPR, slurp domain owners' personal Whois info via an obscure process

Facebook accused of trying to bypass GDPR, slurp domain owners' personal Whois info via an obscure process

Earlier this month, the CEO of domain registrar Namecheap Richard Kirkendall warned “Facebook is fighting for the blanket right to access your information,” and detailed efforts behind the scenes at DNS overseer ICANN to force through Facebook’s interpretation of privacy laws to slurp data on domain holders.

I’ll Never Go Back to Life Before GDPR

I’ll Never Go Back to Life Before GDPR

Most of the time when I hit one of these notification pages, I open each section and choose “Reject all.” You can, if you prefer, go through an excruciatingly long list of all the companies that want to interact with you and your data when you view the site, and reject or accept them one by one.

Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: June 5th, 2020

Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: June 5th, 2020

Top EU data protection agency under pressure to act against Internet giants as GDPR turns 2 years old.Privacy News Online is brought to you by Private Internet Access, the world’s most trusted VPN service.

Top EU data protection agency under pressure to act against Internet giants as GDPR turns 2 years old

Top EU data protection agency under pressure to act against Internet giants as GDPR turns 2 years old

With its public statement, the Irish DPC is trying to signal that it is working hard on these big cases, but Schrems doesn’t think it is making enough progress.

OpenSAFELY: more proof that tackling the coronavirus pandemic does not require privacy to be compromised

OpenSAFELY: more proof that tackling the coronavirus pandemic does not require privacy to be compromised

For example, Vint Cerf, widely recognized as one of the creators of the Internet, has recently written an article for the Indian site Medianama entitled “Internet Lessons from COVID19“, in which he warns: Variations of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are propagating around the world with good intent although implementation has shown some unintended consequences, not least of which may be the ability to share health information that would assist in finding a vaccine against SARS-COV-2.

Grandmother ordered to delete Facebook photos under GDPR

Grandmother ordered to delete Facebook photos under GDPR

The judge ruled the matter was within the scope of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).One expert said the ruling reflected the "position that the European Court has taken over many years".The case went to court after the woman refused to delete photographs of her grandchildren which she had posted on social media.

Noyb files complaint against Google under GDPR, saying Android Advertising ID can be tracked

Noyb files complaint against Google under GDPR, saying Android Advertising ID can be tracked

A privacy advocacy group called Noyb – European Center for Digital Rights has filed a legal complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Agency against Google under Europe’s GDPR law .

Hungary suspends some GDPR privacy protections as part of COVID-19 “state of emergency”

Hungary suspends some GDPR privacy protections as part of COVID-19 “state of emergency”

The ruling party doesn’t seem to understand why the entire world is upset by the overreach of power and the fact that the state of emergency doesn’t have a set date to end.

The Original Cookie specification from 1997 was GDPR compliant

The Original Cookie specification from 1997 was GDPR compliant

If you tried to do this before cookies, when people put a product into a shopping cart on the first page they visited, as soon as they click on anything else, the browser would think this was a completely new visit, and...

More