How Signal Became the Most Popular App in the World Overnight, and Why It Matters

How Signal Became the Most Popular App in the World Overnight, and Why It Matters

Finally, WhatsApp updated its privacy policy earlier this week, and required users to accept that it shares some information with Facebook before continuing to use the app.

Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: January 15, 2021

Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: January 15, 2021

WhatsApp is forcing users to share personal data with Facebook, and Elon Musk is urging people to switch to Signal, a smaller encrypted messaging app.WhatsApp has made the long awaited move of changing its privacy policy to share personal data from WhatsApp users to its parent company Facebook.

Apple’s new privacy labels show how data hungry Facebook Messenger and WhatsApp are

Apple’s new privacy labels show how data hungry Facebook Messenger and WhatsApp are

In Facebook Messenger’s case, the information is used for everything from third party advertising, to analytics, product personalization, app functionality, and even something called “other purposes.” Facebook has called these privacy labels misleading and “anti-competitive.” On the privacy preserving end of the spectrum is Signal, which collects none of that information.

Overthinking Data Privacy on Social Media

Overthinking Data Privacy on Social Media

Instead, they will feed your data to machine learning algorithms to offer you a good service and also to display personalized advertisements on linked platforms.

California Privacy Rights Act: A Move Closer to GDPR? Part I

California Privacy Rights Act: A Move Closer to GDPR? Part I

The CPRA makes several significant changes to the CCPA: It introduces the concept of “sensitive personal data”; It introduces new obligations on businesses, and GDPR-style “principles”; It introduces new rights for consumers; and It creates a new supervisory authority for data protection and privacy in California — the California Privacy Protection Agency.

Ubiquiti tells customers to change passwords after security breach

Ubiquiti tells customers to change passwords after security breach

Image: Ubiquiti Networks Networking equipment and IoT device vendor Ubiquiti Networks has sent out today notification emails to its customers informing them of a recent security breach.According to Ubiquiti, the intruder accessed servers that stored data on users, such as names, email addresses, and salted and hashed passwords.

1 million highly sensitive pictures leaked by Korean teen dating app

1 million highly sensitive pictures leaked by Korean teen dating app

Another thing we noticed is that, while the database contains no personally identifiable (written) information, like names, usernames, emails or any other details, the images all seem to contain “user IDs.”.

Millions of Social Profiles Leaked by Chinese Data-Scrapers

Millions of Social Profiles Leaked by Chinese Data-Scrapers

The leak stems from a misconfigured ElasticSearch database owned by Chinese social-media management company SocialArks, which contained personally identifiable information (PII) from users of Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and other platforms, according to researchers at Safety Detectives.

70TB of Parler users’ data leaked by security researchers

70TB of Parler users’ data leaked by security researchers

Twitter user @donk_enby, who first announced about the scrape, claims that over a million video URLs, some deleted and private, were taken.This may include things from deleted/private posts.— crash override (@donk_enby).

He Created the Web. Now He’s Out to Remake the Digital World.

He Created the Web. Now He’s Out to Remake the Digital World.

The National Health Service has been working with Inrupt on a pilot project for the care of dementia patients that moves from development into the field this month.

Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: January 8, 2021

Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: January 8, 2021

Man sues police after incorrect facial recognition match leads to wrongful arrest.Nijeer Parks was wrongfully arrested in February, 2019 due to an incorrect facial recognition match.On their end – NeoPets has acknowledged the exposed server, removed it, and told reporters that no user or account information was accessed.

The company that processes payments for Amazon and Swiggy has reported a data leak of over 100 million debit and credit cardholders

The company that processes payments for Amazon and Swiggy has reported a data leak of over 100 million debit and credit cardholders

In what could be a major data breach, information of over 100 million debit and credit card users from payments processor Juspay has leaked on the dark web.

Google avoids updating iOS apps as Apple adds privacy labels- 9to5Mac

Google avoids updating iOS apps as Apple adds privacy labels- 9to5Mac

Apple officially rolled out its new App Privacy labels on the App Store last month, requiring developers to provide detailed privacy information about what data is collected from users.

Ransomware Gang Collects Data from Blood Testing Lab

Ransomware Gang Collects Data from Blood Testing Lab

Apex Laboratory, which provides blood work at home for patients in New York City, Long Island and South Florida, has been hit with a ransomware attack that also resulted in patient data being stolen.

Police are increasingly using digital vehicle forensics to solve cases

Police are increasingly using digital vehicle forensics to solve cases

The same way that a smart phone’s location data and gyroscope data can be used to infer certain things about the phone holder’s location and actions, many people aren’t aware that similar information is stored in a black box within your car.

T-Mobile data breach: ‘Malicious, unauthorized’ hack exposes customer call information

T-Mobile data breach: ‘Malicious, unauthorized’ hack exposes customer call information

A security incident at T-Mobile has resulted in customer call data being accessed, the telecommunications giant has said.This latest incident follows a data breach back in March 2020, when customer financial information was exposed due to a third-party hack.

Why everybody has something to hide

Why everybody has something to hide

Even in liberal states, there is a very different danger: manipulation .With the knowledge of what companies like Google, Facebook and Amazon get through data they can influence what you should buy, what the information, news and books are that you receive and theoretically also what information is better withheld from you.

Exfiltrating Remaining Private Information from Donated Devices

Exfiltrating Remaining Private Information from Donated Devices

Here is a breakdown of all the devices I purchased: Device Type Number of Devices Bought Desktop or laptop computer 41 Removable media (such as flash drives and memory cards) 27 Hard disk 11 Cell phone 6 After buying the devices, I took them to my command center (a cool name for my basement) and began the data extraction process.

T-Mobile rounds out this awful year with another data breach, affecting hundreds of thousands of subscribers

T-Mobile rounds out this awful year with another data breach, affecting hundreds of thousands of subscribers

T-Mobile has confirmed to Android Police it has shut down a data breach operation that may have harvested a small group of customers' phone numbers, number of lines per account, and call diagnostic metrics.

Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation backed project suffers data breach, 930,000 children affected

Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation backed project suffers data breach, 930,000 children affected

Get Schooled, an educational non profit organization created as a partnership between The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and Viacom with significant help from AT&T has suffered a data breach which revealed personal identifiable information on hundreds of thousands of students: with initial estimates putting the total number of affected children at around 930,000.

T-Mobile data breach exposed phone numbers, call records

T-Mobile data breach exposed phone numbers, call records

T-Mobile states that the data breach did not expose account holders' names, physical addresses, email addresses, financial data, credit card information, social security numbers, tax IDs, passwords, or PINs. In a statement to BleepingComputer, T-Mobile stated that this breach affected a "small number of customers (less than 0.2%)."

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation’s Charity GetSchooled Breaches 900k Children’s Details

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation’s Charity GetSchooled Breaches 900k Children’s Details

This breach occurred when GetSchooled (), a charity founded by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation in collaboration with Viacom left a database open and accessible to anyone with a browser and internet connection.

ACLU sues to find out how the FBI is breaking into encrypted devices

ACLU sues to find out how the FBI is breaking into encrypted devices

“The FBI is secretly breaking the encryption that secures our cell phones and laptops from identity thieves, hackers, and abusive governments, and it refuses to even acknowledge that it has information about these efforts — even though some details have been filed publicly in federal court.”.

DHS warns of data theft risk when using Chinese products

DHS warns of data theft risk when using Chinese products

The US Department of Homeland Security (DHS) warned American businesses of the data theft risks behind using equipment and data services provided by companies linked with the People’s Republic of China (PRC).

Menstruation apps store excessive information, privacy charity says

Menstruation apps store excessive information, privacy charity says

Eva Blum-Dumontet, a senior researcher at Privacy International, who used five apps and then asked what information was held about her using a data subject access request, said reading the findings was “chilling” and “it makes us realise just how much data those apps actually collect, store and sometimes share with others.”.

India's personal data privacy law triggers surveillance fears

India's personal data privacy law triggers surveillance fears

The issue of locally storing data came up between the Indian government and global technology companies like Google, Facebook and Amazon, whose executives were summoned by a joint parliamentary committee to answer questions related to data localization.

How to stop Amazon from sharing your private information

How to stop Amazon from sharing your private information

From adding others in your family to getting a cheaper student or Medicaid rate, tap or click here to save big on your Amazon Prime account.To control what is visible on your public profile, follow these steps:Sign in to your Amazon account.

A Facebook bug exposed Instagram users’ personal email addresses and birthdays

A Facebook bug exposed Instagram users’ personal email addresses and birthdays

The experimental upgrade meant that if a Facebook business account was linked to Instagram and was included in the test group, the Business Suite tool would show additional information about a person alongside any direct message — including their supposedly private email address and birthday.

The William Lloyd Garrison Center for Libertarian Advocacy Journalism

The William Lloyd Garrison Center for Libertarian Advocacy Journalism

That difference is that I don’t claim to represent or serve (or expect a paycheck from) the people I’m required by law (that is, by Senator Paul and friends) to share my personal information with.

Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: December 18, 2020

Privacy News Online | Weekly Review: December 18, 2020

WhatsApp provided the requested privacy information to Apple by the required deadline, but the messaging company also took to the internet to reassure users that the app doesn’t use as much personal information as the labels will make it seem.A new report shows Google tracks 80% of the Web, with Amazon likely to overtake Facebook as second-worst privacy threat.